Feedback
[…] State v. Geyer, 19 Wn. App. 2d

321, 331, 496 P.3d 322 (2021). “A community custody condition is not impermissibly overbroad

if it is crime related.” State v. Lee, 12 Wn. App. 2d 378, 401, 460 P.3d 701 (2020).




                                                 7
58353-4-II


III.    COMMUNITY CUSTODY CONDITION NO. 12

        Reavis asserts that condition 12 is unconstitutional because it is not crime related and it

allows urinalysis and/or breathanalysis to be required without suspicion of drug or alcohol use.

We disagree.

        RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of

community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [r]efrain from possessing or consuming

controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions.” And, “[a]s part of any

term of community custody, the court may order an offender to . . . [r]efrain from possessing or

consuming alcohol.” RCW 9.94A.703(3)(e).

        Here, in accordance with RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c), the trial court ordered Reavis to not

consume drugs or alcohol.