Feedback
[…] They

limit the restrictions to the particular dangers posed by Reavis, namely his ability to contact minors

through the Internet. The court appropriately carved out exceptions for employment purposes.

And it permitted access if Reavis receives approval from his CCO and/or treatment provider. The

CCO searches permitted in conditions 24 and 25 are reasonably necessary to accomplish the

State’s duty to protect children. See State v. DeLeon, 11 Wn. App. 2d 837, 840, 456 P.3d 405

(2020) (prevention of harm to children is a compelling state interest).

       Additionally, RCW 9.94A.631(1) states, “If there is reasonable cause to believe that an

offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a [CCO] may require an offender

to submit to a search and seizure of the offender’s person, residence, automobile, or other personal

property.” A CCO “must have ‘reasonable cause to believe’ a probation violation has occurred

before conducting a search at the expense of the individual’s privacy.” State v. Cornwell, 190

Wn.2d 296, 304, 412 P.3d 1265 (2018). Further, the offender’s “privacy interest is diminished