People V Ocular Ca41
[…] reasonable doubt: that Ocular had been convicted of numerous other crimes;
that he had served a state prison prior; that he was on parole at the time of
the shooting; and, that his prior performance on parole was unsatisfactory.
The trial court sentenced Ocular to 25 years to life, plus a determinate
term of 15 years 4 months.
Ocular filed a timely notice of appeal.
12
II. DISCUSSION
Ocular’s sole assertion on appeal is that the trial court incorrectly
instructed the jury on the role of intoxicants in determining whether he was
sane when he committed the crimes.
A. Relevant Legal Principles
Section 25 sets forth the parameters of an insanity defense and
provides, in relevant part, “this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only
when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he
or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of
his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the
commission of the offense.” (§ 25, subd. (b).) “Our Supreme Court has
interpreted this statutory language to mean that insanity can be shown
under either the ‘nature and quality’ prong or the ‘right from wrong’ prong of
the test.” (People v.