Paige V State
[…] 5 To the extent that Mr. Paige really does intend to bring a 17 V.S.A. § 2603 election
contest while at the same time disclaiming any request for relief that a Court might
order under that statute, the Court would not address it. That would amount to a
request for an advisory opinion in violation of the constitutional interest in the
separation of powers. See In re Opinion of the Justs., 115 Vt. 524, 529 (1949)
(“Organically, courts are not instituted to render advisory opinions.”).
Order Page 5 of 11
24-CV-04712 H. Paige v. State of Vermont et al
Mr. Paige fairs no better under 17 V.S.A. § 2617, which he also cites. That
provision merely says: “In all cases for which no other provision has been made, the
Superior Court shall have general jurisdiction to hear and determine matters relating to
elections and to fashion appropriate relief.” That statute is likely best interpreted to
apply to the conduct and outcome of specific elections, about which Mr. Paige has
disclaimed any interest. Moreover, it merely indicates that jurisdiction rests with the
Civil Division; it does not purport to create a cause of action.6