Pavone V Dept Of Corrections Rehabilitation Ca3
[…] that the investigation clearly established that the actions of the peace or custodial officer
that formed the basis for the complaint are not violations of law or department policy.”
(Id., § 832.5, subd. (d)(3).)
10
“Effective January 1, 2019, Senate Bill No. 1421 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) (Senate
Bill 1421) amended [Penal Code] sections 832.7 and 832.8 to render certain types of law
enforcement personnel records nonconfidential and subject to public disclosure under the
[Act].” (Banuelos v. Superior Court (2024) 106 Cal.App.5th 542, 548.) Specifically,
Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (b)(1)(A)(ii) provides, “Notwithstanding . . .
[s]ection 7923.600 of the Government Code, or any other law, the following peace officer
or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by a state or local agency
shall not be confidential and shall be made available for public inspection pursuant to the
[Act]: [¶] . . . A record relating to the report, investigation, or findings of . . . [¶] . . . [¶]
[a]n incident involving the use of force against a person by a peace officer or custodial
officer that resulted in death or in great bodily injury.” (Italics added.) Further, “[a]
record of a complaint, or the investigations, findings, or dispositions of that complaint,
shall not be released pursuant to this section if the complaint is frivolous . . . or if the
complaint is unfounded.” (Pen. Code, § 832.7, subd. (b)(9).)