Feedback
[…] “Commissioner’s orders are void from the point that her conflict existed. The
recusal order makes it clear that the conflict existed prior to [the]
Commissioner . . . presiding over the restraining order hearing.” This is a




                                       21
spurious argument, and it rests on an egregious mischaracterization of the

record.13
      The Commissioner denied every allegation of impropriety; her
voluntary recusal was not a concession to disqualification on the basis of any
alleged impropriety. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (c)(2) [“Without
conceding his or her disqualification, a judge whose impartiality has been
challenged by the filing of a written statement may request any other judge
agreed upon by the parties to sit and act in his or her place.”]; Vallejo v.
Superior Court (2021) 73 Cal.App.5th 132, 150).
      And contrary to Eleanor’s contention, the Commissioner’s recusal did
not render her disqualified at or before the time she issued the DVRO. Code
of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4) provides: “If grounds for
disqualification are first learned of or arise after the judge has made one or
more rulings in a proceeding, but before the judge has completed judicial


13    In addition to the mischaracterization of the record, we address
Eleanor’s noncompliance with rules of appellate procedure. The Appellant’s
Appendix, Eleanor’s choice of record on appeal, must contain any item “that