Mcdaniel V Preserve Property Management Company Llc
[…] S.P. Richards Co.,
472 F.3d 1, 4 n.2 (1st Cir. 2006)).
The Court, in its initial decision, voiced skepticism about
“whether the ‘integrated employer’ doctrine, relevant to Title VII
actions, also applies to FEPA claims.” Mem. & Order 20 n.1. For
that reason, the Court also directed the parties to provide
briefing on this issue. Id.
Rather than provide additional briefing, McDaniel argued that
liability is not limited to “covered employers” because “any
individual” may bring a retaliation claim. Pl.’s Mem. L. Opp’n
Defs.’ Suppl. Mem. 10. This reading has no textual support.
Section 28-5-7(5) explicitly confines liability to “any employer
or employment agency, labor organization, placement service,
training school or center, or any other employee referring source.”
Because McDaniel’s new liability argument fails, and because
her previous argument as to the applicability of the integrated
employer doctrine has no support in Rhode Island case law, the
Court finds that PBH is not an “employer” within the meaning of