Feedback
[…] (Docket No. 365477); slip op at 4 (quotation marks and citation omitted). “In 2019, the Legislature
made significant changes to the no-fault act in an effort to control the cost of automobile insurance,
including allowing insurance applicants to opt out of PIP benefits from an insurer under certain
conditions, MCL 500.3107d(1).” Donner, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 5 (quotation marks and
citations omitted).

        An applicant or named insured to an automobile insurance policy may opt out of PIP if
certain requirements are met. Specifically, MCL 500.3107d provides:

               (1) For an insurance policy that provides the security required under section
       3101(1) and is issued or renewed after July 1, 2020, the applicant or named insured
       may, in a way required under section 3107e and on a form approved by the director,
       elect to not maintain coverage for [PIP medical] benefits payable under section
       3107(1)(a) if the applicant or named insured is a qualified person, and if the
       applicant’s or named insured’s spouse and any relative of either that resides in the
       same household have qualified health coverage or have coverage for benefits
       payable under section 3107(1)(a) from an insurer that provides the security
       required by section 3101(1).

               (2) An applicant or named insured shall, when requesting issuance or
       renewal of a policy under subsection (1), provide to the insurer a document from
       the person that provides the qualified health coverage stating the names of all
       persons covered under the qualified health coverage. [MCL 500.3107d(1) and (2)
       (citations omitted, emphasis added).]

In other words, the requirements to opt out of PIP medical benefits are: (1) the automobile
insurance policy must have been issued or renewed after July 1, 2020; (2) the applicant or named
insured must be a qualified person, meaning they have qualified health coverage; (3) the spouse or
resident relative of the applicant or named insured must have qualified health coverage; (4) the
applicant or named insured must elect to not maintain PIP benefits, and that election must be made



                                                 -3-
on an approved form; and (5) the applicant or named insured must provide the insurer evidence of
qualified health coverage for all persons.

       If the applicant or named insured opts out of PIP benefits coverage:

               An election under this section applies to the applicant or named insured, the
       applicant or named insured’s spouse, a relative of either domiciled in the same
       household, and any other person who would have had a right to claim personal
       protection insurance benefits under the policy but for the election.