Feedback
[…] By electing to opt out of these benefits,
Esther endorsed that she and Estrada had qualified health coverage, and that she was aware this
selection would apply to anyone covered by the policy. Thus, pursuant to the plain language of
MCL 500.3107d(5), Estrada—as Esther’s spouse and resident relative—did not have PIP benefits
coverage through the Progressive policy.

        On appeal, however, plaintiffs argue that MCL 500.3107d(3)(g) required Progressive to
also provide Estrada with the means to opt out of PIP medical coverage because he was a “qualified
person” under the policy.2 MCL 500.3107d(3)(g) provides that, “[i]f all persons required to be
qualified persons under [MCL 500.3107d(1)] are qualified persons, [the insurance provider’s form
must] provide the person a way to mark the form to elect to not maintain the coverage.” A
“qualified person” is “a person who has qualified health coverage under subdivision (b)(ii).”
MCL 500.3107d(7)(c).

         Although Estrada met the definition of a “qualified person” under MCL 500.3107d(7)(c),
this is not dispositive.