Barbie Jean Schwinn And Deborah Schwinn Bailey V Robert Louis Schwinn
[…] Under the RUPA, a partner’s dissociation may be rightful
or wrongful, and wrongful dissociation carries with it certain consequences. See, e.g., 805
Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 206/602(c) (“A partner who wrongfully dissociates is liable to the
partnership and to the other partners for damages caused by the dissociation. This liability
is in addition to any other obligation of the partner to the partnership or to the other
partners.”). Whether Appellants’ dissociation was wrongful is determinative of several of
the issues in this appeal. A partner’s wrongful dissociation is governed by Section 602(b)
of the RUPA, which states:
9
(b) A partner’s dissociation is wrongful only if:
(1) it is in breach of an express provision of the partnership
agreement; or
(2) in the case of a partnership for a definite term or
particular undertaking, before the expiration of the term or
the completion of the undertaking:
(i) the partner withdraws by express will, unless the
withdrawal follows within 90 days after another
partner’s dissociation by death or otherwise under
Section 601(6) through (10) or wrongful dissociation
under this subsection;
(ii) the partner is expelled by judicial determination
under Section 601(5);
(iii) the partner is dissociated by becoming a debtor in
bankruptcy; or
(iv) in the case of a partner who is not an individual,
trust other than a business trust, or estate, the partner is
expelled or otherwise dissociated because it willfully
dissolved or terminated.
805 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 206/602(b) (West 2024). Because this is an at-will partnership,
Appellants’ dissociation could only be wrongful if it was a breach of the Partnership
Agreement. 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 206/602(b)(1). As discussed above, ¶ 6(a) of the