Barbie Jean Schwinn And Deborah Schwinn Bailey V Robert Louis Schwinn
[…] See 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 206/801(1); 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann.
206/601(1). Under Section 802(a) of the RUPA, the Partnership continues after dissolution “only for the
purpose of winding up its business[,]” and it terminates as soon as that winding up has been completed. 805
Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 206/802(a).
12
RUPA’s default rules, the district court should find dissolution and winding up under
Section 801(1) was triggered by Appellants’ withdrawal and order the parties to follow the
winding up process set out in Article 8 of the RUPA.
B. Is Winding Up Required Under Section 801(5)(iii) of the RUPA Due to a
Deadlock in Management?
[¶34] As set forth above, the Sixth Cause of Action of the second amended complaint
could be interpreted as an application by a partner for a judicial determination that “it is
not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the partnership business in conformity
with the partnership agreement” under Section 801(5)(iii). 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann.
206/801(5)(iii). At trial, Appellants repeatedly asserted there is a deadlock in voting.
Appellees argued there is no deadlock because Appellants can no longer participate in the