Barbie Jean Schwinn And Deborah Schwinn Bailey V Robert Louis Schwinn
[…] Stat. Ann. 206/801 (West 2024).
[¶27] Winding up a partnership’s business is governed by Article 8 of the RUPA. 805 Ill.
Comp. Stat. Ann. 206/801 et seq. If one of the triggering events listed in Section 801
occurs, “[a] partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up . . . .” 805 Ill.
Comp. Stat. Ann. 206/801. The other provisions in Article 8 set forth a procedure for a
partnership to follow during the winding up process, including a provision that governs the
settlement of partnership accounts and the distribution of assets. See 805 Ill. Comp. Stat.
Ann. 206/807.
[¶28] Under Section 801(1), a partnership is dissolved “in a partnership at will, [by] the
partnership’s having notice from a partner, other than a partner who is dissociated under
Section 601(2) through (10), of that partner’s express will to withdraw as a partner, or on
a later date specified by the partner[.]” 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 206/801(1). Appellants
dissociated by giving notice of their “express will to withdraw as a partner” pursuant to
Section 601(1), and the exceptions found in Sections 601(2) through (10) do not apply to
Appellants. See 805 Ill. Comp. Stat.