Barbie Jean Schwinn And Deborah Schwinn Bailey V Robert Louis Schwinn
[…] 6
I. Did the district court err when it concluded Appellants wrongfully dissociated
from the Partnership?
[¶17] Appellants assert the district court erred when it found their dissociation was
wrongful because the Partnership became an at-will partnership after the initial five-year
term. They further assert there is nothing in the Partnership Agreement that could be
interpreted to constitute a “particular undertaking,” and the district court’s decision is
contrary to the language of the Partnership Agreement that permits a partner to withdraw
after the initial five-year term. We agree.
[¶18] Section 101(h) of the RUPA defines a “partnership at will” as: “a partnership in
which the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term
or the completion of a particular undertaking.” 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 206/101(h) (West
2024). The comments to Section 101 of the Model Uniform Partnership Act explain how
to distinguish between an at-will partnership and one that is for a definite term or particular
undertaking: