Getzels V The State Bar Of Cal
[…] of attorney regulation and discipline. (In re Attorney Discipline
System (1998) 19 Cal.4th 582, 599–600; see In re Rose (2000) 22
Cal.4th 430, 438 [“The State Bar is a constitutional entity, placed
within the judicial article of the California Constitution, and thus
expressly acknowledged as an integral part of the judicial
function”].) Under the State Bar Act (Stats. 1927, ch. 34, codified
at Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6000, et seq.), the State Bar may
“formulate and declare rules and regulations” necessary for
carrying out its responsibilities. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6025.)
2
Article VI, section 9 of the California Constitution states:
“Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this State
is and shall be a member of the State Bar except while holding
office as a judge of a court of record.” Members of the State Bar
are its “licensees.” (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6002.) Licensees are
divided into two classes: active and inactive. (Id. at § 6003.)
Different annual license fees are fixed by the State Bar for each,
with the inactive fee being lower. (Id. at §§ 6140, 6141.) All