Feedback
[…] in possession of the property once the notice deadline passes, the landlord can file a complaint for

unlawful detainer. See Randy Reynolds & Assocs., Inc. v. Harmon, 193 Wn.2d 143, 156, 437 P.3d



                                                  7
No. 59699-7-II


677 (2019). To physically evict the tenant, “a landlord may apply for a writ of restitution at the

same time as commencing the action or at any time thereafter.” Id. at 157.

        The RLTA requires a show cause hearing before the trial court issues a writ of restitution.

RCW 59.18.370. At the show cause hearing, the tenant “may answer, orally or in writing, and

assert any legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy.” RCW 59.18.380. “[I]f

it shall appear that the plaintiff has the right to be restored to possession of the property, the court

shall enter an order directing the issuance of a writ of restitution . . . restoring to the plaintiff

possession of the property.” RCW 59.18.380. Additionally, if the court finds that “there is no

substantial issue of material fact of the right of the plaintiff to be granted other relief as prayed for

in the complaint and provided for in this chapter, the court may enter an order and judgment

granting so much of such relief as may be sustained by the proof.” RCW 59.18.380.

B.      ATTORNEY FEES

        At issue in this appeal is the provision of the RLTA allowing courts to award landlords

attorney fees. Where a landlord prevails in an unlawful detainer action, the trial court may

generally “award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the landlord.”