Feedback
[…] substantial issue of material fact of the right of the plaintiff to be granted other relief as prayed for

in the complaint and provided for in this chapter, the court may enter an order and judgment

granting so much of such relief as may be sustained by the proof.” RCW 59.18.380.

B.      ATTORNEY FEES

        At issue in this appeal is the provision of the RLTA allowing courts to award landlords

attorney fees. Where a landlord prevails in an unlawful detainer action, the trial court may

generally “award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the landlord.” RCW 59.18.290(3). However, “the

court shall not award attorneys’ fees . . . [i]f the judgment for possession is entered after the tenant

failed to respond to a pleading or other notice requiring a response authorized under this chapter.”

RCW 59.18.290(3)(a).

        We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Atkerson v. Dep’t of Child., Youth &

Fams., 4 Wn.3d 307, 315, 562 P.3d 1256 (2025). In interpreting statutes, we endeavor “‘to

ascertain and carry out the Legislature’s intent.’” Id.