Feedback
[…] in addition to the amount alleged in the complaint, JSP Haven sought a judgment that included

missed rent and utility payments for March and April.

         At the April 5 show cause hearing, Conner stated that he had no objection to the entry of a

writ of restitution. Conner also informed the trial court that he was “seeking to raise money to pay

the judgment” and if “the writ execution date” approached before the parties had settled the amount

of the judgment, he would request a stay pending judgment.3 1 Verbatim Rep. of Proc. (VRP)

(Apr. 5, 2024) at 4.



2
   RCW 59.18.290(3) provides that when the landlord prevails in an unlawful detainer action, the
trial court may grant the landlord attorney fees. “[H]owever, the court shall not award attorneys’
fees . . . [i]f the judgment for possession is entered after the tenant failed to respond to a pleading
or other notice requiring a response authorized under this chapter.” RCW 59.18.290(3)(a).
3
    After a trial court issues a writ of restitution and

         within three days after the service of the writ of restitution issued prior to final
         judgment, the defendant . . . may, in any action for the recovery of possession of