People V Lawson
[…] stand.” Krywin v. Chicago Transit Authority, 238 Ill. 2d 215, 225 (2010). If a plaintiff has
established a prima facie case—i.e., has presented “at least some evidence on every essential
element of the cause of action”—a directed verdict in favor of the defendant is inappropriate.
Sullivan v. Edward Hospital, 209 Ill. 2d 100, 123 (2004). We construe the evidence in the light
most favorable to the nonmoving party and review de novo a circuit court’s order granting a motion
for directed verdict. Krywin, 238 Ill. 2d at 225.
¶ 21 Section 5-2-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections controls proceedings that take place after
an individual has been found not guilty by reason of insanity. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4 (West 2022). “If
8
the defendant is found to be in need of mental health services on an inpatient care basis, the Court
shall order the defendant to the Department of Human Services” for placement in a secure setting.
Id. § 5-2-4(a).
¶ 22 Pursuant to section 5-2-4(e), a defendant may file a petition for discharge from
commitment “under the standards of this Section.” Id. § 5-2-4(e). A hearing on the petition must
be held within 120 days of the circuit court’s receipt of the petition. Id. It is the defendant’s burden
to prove at the hearing, by clear and convincing evidence, that he or she is eligible for discharge.
Id. § 5-2-4(g). The standard applicable to discharge hearings is whether the defendant is no longer
“in need of mental health services on an inpatient care basis” (id. § 5-2-4(a)), which is defined as
“a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity but who, due to mental illness,
is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would
benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care” (emphasis added) (id. § 5-2-4(a-1)(B)).
¶ 23 The significance of the legislature’s use of the conjunction “and” in section 5-2-4(a-1)(B)
cannot be understated. Both elements must be present for an individual to be admitted to, or remain
in, secure placement with the Department of Human Services.