Feedback
[…] of the enterprise by engaging in a pattern of racketeering activity.” New Mexico v. Armijo, 1997-
NMCA-080, ¶ 23 (citing N.M.S.A. §§ 30-42-3, -4); New Mexico v. Rael, 1999-NMCA-068, ¶ 10 
(“factors to be considered in determining the existence of an enterprise include the identity of the 
individuals involved, their knowledge of the relevant activities, the amount of planning required 
to carry out the predicate acts, the frequency of the acts, the time span between each act, and the 
existence of an identifiable structure within the association or entity”).  Section 30-42-3 lists 
multiple racketeering activities, which are crimes punishable by imprisonment for more than one 
year.  N.M.S.A. § 30-42-3(A)(1)-(33); N.M.S.A. § 30-42-3(D) (“‘pattern of racketeering activity’ 

means engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering with the intent of accomplishing any of 
the prohibited activities set forth in Subsections A through D of Section 30-42-4”).  Plaintiff 
summarily alleged that: “Hanson protected the schemes of Edna Lopez, Daniel Jensenlopez, and 
Karen Monty that injure the Plaintiff in the above frauds and extortion”, “Hanson Covered up the 
extortion the Plaintiff suffered”, etc. Am.