Feedback
[…] and may be a defendant for the purposes of the fraudulent-transfer claim.’”

3 It should be noted that the elements of § 2288(a)(2) differ slightly from the elements of constructive fraudulent transfer

laid out in Turner & Cook. 9 V.S.A. § 2288(a)(2); In re Turner & Cook, Inc., 507 B.R. 101, 108–109 (Bankr. D. Vt. 2014).
That case compared similar state and federal fraudulent transfer statutes and leaned more heavily on the federal statute for
analysis. Rather than “insolvency”, one subpart of § 2288(a)(2) requires a debtor to have made a transfer without receiving
reasonably equivalent value when the debtor “was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which
the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction . . . .” which is also
included in the federal statute. 9 V.S.A. § 2288(a)(2)(A); 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B)(II). Under Vermont’s law, insolvency is
an element in determining whether an “actual intent” to defraud a creditor of the debtor exists. 9 V.S.A. § 2288(b)(9). It is