Feedback
[…] Farnsworth v. Cochran as “completely unavailing, as the statutory language in the cited statute has changed since that case
was decided.” It is not entirely clear to the court why Ms. Currie would take issue with an allegedly outdated citation while
proffering a definition of “debtor” published in 1980, nearly forty years before the legislature inserted the current statutory
definition in 2017.

Order                                                                                                  Page 4 of 11
21-CV-01732 Christopher Huber v. Janet Currie, et al
transaction . . . .” 9 V.S.A. §2288(a)(2)(A). The other set occurs when the debtor makes the transfer
without receiving equivalent value when they “intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should
have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.” 9
V.S.A. §2288(a)(2)(B).

Constructively Fraudulent Transfers

        Vermont courts have described transfers occurring under §2288(a)(2) as “constructively
fraudulent transfers.” Kindred Nursing Centers E., LLC v. Est. of Nyce, “Decision on Motion to