Feedback
[…] in her initial list of affirmative defenses in her Answer. Opposition to Motion to Vacate, filed 4/3/25, p.
1–2; Opposition to Motion for Directed Verdict, p. 1–2; Opposition to Motion for Summary Judgment,
filed 12/2/23; Plaintiff’s Post-Trial Brief, filed 5/22/25, p. 4. He points to State of Vermont Agency of
Natural Resources v. Parkway Cleaners, 2019 VT 21, 209 Vt. 620, for the proposition that affirmative
defenses not raised on summary judgment may not be later brought up in a new motion. 2019 VT 21, ¶
45.

        9 V.S.A. § 50(b) forbids a lender from “knowingly or willfully mak[ing] any contract, express
or implied, that directly or indirectly calls for the payment of any interest or finance charge in excess
of the legal rate . . . .” “Usury is an affirmative defense.” Vineyard Brands, Inc. v. Oak Knoll Cellar,
155 Vt. 473, 477 (1990). Failure to raise and support an affirmative defense in opposition to summary
judgment waives the defense. State of Vermont Agency of Nat. Res. v. Parkway Cleaners, 2019 VT 21,