Feedback
[…] intent to hinder, delay, or defraud” Mr. Huber, or 2) “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value
in exchange for the transfer . . . .” 9 V.S.A. § 2288(a)(1), (2). In support of his assertion that Ms. Currie
demonstrated actual intent to defraud, he cites several factors from the list in § 2288(b).

         As noted above, 9 V.S.A. § 2288 allows a creditor to void a transfer if the debtor made the
transfer with intent to defraud or made the transfer without receiving equivalent value in exchange,
under certain circumstances. 9 V.S.A. § 2288(a)(1), (2). The statute defines a debtor as “a person who
is liable on a claim.” 9 V.S.A. § 2285(6).2 It defines “person” to include limited liability companies. 9
V.S.A. § 2285(11). It defines “transfer” as “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional,
voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes
payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” 9 V.S.A. § 2285(15).
Under § 2288(a)(2)(A), one set of circumstances implicating the statute occurs when the debtor
engages in business or undertakes a transaction, without receiving reasonably equivalent value, “for