Feedback
[…] Order                                                                                                     Page 3 of 11
21-CV-01732 Christopher Huber v. Janet Currie, et al
Fraudulent Transfer

         In her motion for a directed verdict, Ms. Currie argues that because Mr. Huber has failed to
establish that 57 Sanford Street LLC is a “debtor” as contemplated by Vermont’s fraudulent transfer
statute, the claim must fail. Motion for Directed Verdict, p. 5; Defendants’ Post-Trial Brief, p. 6–8. 9
V.S.A. § 2288 (a) provides that “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to
a creditor . . . .” under certain circumstances laid out in the statute. 9 V.S.A. § 2288 (a) (emphasis
added). Without an identified “debtor,” there would be no one to whom liability for the “transfer or
obligation” could attach. Motion for Directed Verdict, p. 5. Ms. Currie asserts a number of arguments