In The Interest Of Lt And En Minor Children
[…] to him.
Accordingly, we find the statutory ground for adjudication was established
by clear and convincing evidence with respect to both children. See L.W., 2025
11
WL 117700, at *4 (finding the State established that the children were “imminently
likely” to suffer “harmful effects” due to the mother’s methamphetamine use).6
IV. Conclusion
In sum, we affirm the juvenile court’s adjudicatory order.
AFFIRMED.
6 The mother also argues that the juvenile court erred in finding that its aid was
necessary. See Iowa Code § 232.96(8) (providing that if the “court concludes that
its aid is not required in the circumstances, the court shall dismiss the petition”).
However, from our review of the record, it appears that this argument was never
presented to the juvenile court. Nor was it ruled on. Consequently, this issue has
not been preserved for our review. In re Est. of Laube, No. 20-1399, 2022
WL 108937, at *5 (Iowa Ct. App.