Feedback
[…] elections. Help America Vote Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-252
(codified at 52 U.S.C. §§ 20901 et seq. (2002)). Section 301 of
HAVA, titled “Voting Systems Standards,” lays out some of
these minimum standards. Id. Pertinent here, each “voting
system” used in an election for federal office shall:
    be accessible for individuals with disabilities, includ-
    ing nonvisual accessibility for the blind and visually
    impaired, in a manner that provides the same oppor-
    tunity for access and participation (including privacy
    and independence) as for other voters[.]
52 U.S.C. § 21081(a)(3)(A). A “voting system” satisfies this re-
quirement by providing “at least one direct recording
No. 24-2931                                                      3

electronic voting system or other voting system equipped for
individuals with disabilities at each polling place[.]” Id.
§ 21081(a)(3)(B).
    The Town of Thornapple, Wisconsin previously satisfied
this accessibility requirement by using a Dominion ImageCast
Evolution machine. But in June 2023, the Town Board
changed course and voted to stop using electronic voting ma-
chines and instead use paper ballots.