Leyman V The Kroger Co
[…] Kroger Co., 906
24 F.3d 763, 769 (9th Cir. 2018)); see also Hollins v. Walmart Inc., 67 F.4th 1011, 1016 (9th
25 Cir. 2023) (A “state-law misbranding claim that would allow a state to impose
26 requirements different from those permitted under the FDCA is preempted.”). .
27 Plaintiff claims that the Product fails to comply with the FDA requirements for
28 “Canned fruit cocktail.” (Compl. ¶ 85 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 145.135).) The FDA allows
1 for the fruit in a fruit cocktail to be packed in various types of “packing media,” including
2 water, fruit juice(s) and water, or fruit juice(s). 21 C.F.R. § 145.135(a)(3)(i). Under
3 certain circumstances, the FDA regulations allow for fruit juice(s) from concentrate; i.e.,
4 fruit juice concentrate(s) reconstituted with water. Id. § 145.3(j). The name of the
5 packing medium must be “included as part of the name or in close proximity to the name
6 of the food” “preceded by ‘In’ or ‘Packed in.’” Id. 145.135(a)(4)(ii). The parties dispute
7 the extent of the required packing medium disclosure in the product name.
8 Here, the packing medium had two relevant features; first, it combined two types
9 of fruit juice – grape and lemon; and second, both types were from concentrate. (Compl.
10 ¶ 21.) The regulations provide that when, as here, the packing medium is a combination
11 of two or more fruit juices, the product must identify the type of juice in the order of
12 predominance either: (1) in the name of the packing medium, or (2) in the ingredient
13 statement. 21 C.F.R. § 145.135(a)(4)(ii)(b). Furthermore, “the words ‘from
14 concentrate(s)’ shall follow the word ‘juice(s)’ in the name of the packing medium[.]”
15 Id. § 145.135(a)(4)(ii)(c).
16 Defendant relies on subsection (iii), which provides:
17 Whenever the names of the fruit juices used do not appear in the name of the
packing medium as provided in paragraph (a)(4)(ii)(b) of this section, such
18
names and the words “from concentrate”, as specified in paragraph
19 (a)(4)(ii)(c) of this section, shall appear in an ingredient statement ….
20
21 21 C.F.R. § 145.135(a)(4)(iii). Defendant argues that based on subsection (iii), the words
22 “from concentrate” only need appear in the ingredient statement and not in the name of