Parkes V Nyu Langone Health
[…] her, misled her, was negligent, and committed medical malpractice. (Id.) Plaintiff also claimed
that NYU falsified its medical records to cover up its culpability. (Id.) Plaintiff asserted that
Defendants violated her rights under 22 U.S.C. § 2702, and she sought hundreds of millions of
dollars in damages. (Id. at 4.)
By order dated June 9, 2025, the Court dismissed the complaint with leave to replead, for
lack of subject matter jurisdiction. (ECF 8.) First, the Court noted that Plaintiff’s allegations did
not give rise to any federal claims. The federal statute to which Plaintiff cited, 22 U.S.C. § 2702,
had no apparent relevance to the circumstances underlying her complaint. See Blades v.
DeJoseph, No. 20-CV-3239, 2020 WL 1902427, at *2 (D.N.J. Apr. 17, 2020) (holding that
Section 2702 pertains only “to actions for malpractice of physicians who work for the
Department of State or any other federal department, agency or instrumentality”) (quoting
Thomas v. Griffin Mem’l Hosp., 9 F.3d 1557 (10th Cir. 1993)). Second, because Plaintiff alleged
that all parties are citizens of New York, she failed to show that the Court had diversity of