Gogal V Deng
[…] (American Continental Inc. Co. v. C
& Z Timber Co. (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 1271, 1281; see also County of Orange
v. Smith (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1434, 1444 [“ ‘the in propria persona litigant
is held to the same restrictive rules of procedure as an attorney’ ”].) In any
case, sections 1717 and 1942.5 are alternative bases for an award of
attorney’s fee following litigation of a retaliatory eviction claim where the
parties had signed a lease, meaning tenants could proceed under either
statute. And the lease’s cap on attorney’s fees is unenforceable because
subdivision (f) of section 1942.5 states that “[a]ny waiver by a lessee of the
lessee’s rights under this section”—which include a mandatory award of
reasonable attorney’s fees under subdivision (i)—shall be “void as contrary
to public policy.”
6 Attorney-client relationships have been recognized between an
attorney-spouse and a nonattorney spouse when the former represented the