Feedback
[…] final judgment and remand for the superior court to order an equitable accounting and for further

proceedings consistent with an adjudication that resolves all claims, rights, and liabilities.

                                        ATTORNEY FEES

       Both the Beneficiaries and the Estate request an award of attorney fees on appeal. Both

argue that we should award them fees in the event they are the prevailing party.

       Under RAP 18.1, a party may recover reasonable fees or expenses on review so long as

applicable law grants a right to recovery. RAP 18.1(a). RCW 11.96A.150 provides:

       (1) Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order
       costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party . . . . The
       court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such
       amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising
       its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it
       deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include
       whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.

Because an award of fees is discretionary, and a fee award under RCW 11.96A.150 lies in equity,

and because the Estate is the prevailing party, we award fees to the Estate and decline to award

fees to the Beneficiaries.




                                                 36
No. 58577-4-II