Com V Vouvounas P
[…] 1106(a), it cannot at the same time also be ordered merely as a condition
____________________________________________
3 “When restitution is ordered under Section 1106(a) and an offender has been
placed on probation or parole, restitution also may be ordered as a condition
of such probation or parole. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(b). This restitution, however,
is still a condition of an offender's sentence as opposed to a condition of
probation under Section 9754[].” Commonwealth v. Holmes, 155 A.3d 69,
87 n.11 (Pa. Super. 2017) (en banc).
- 13 -
J-A14004-25
under Section 9754[].” Holmes, 155 A.3d at 87 (footnote omitted). However,
when restitution is imposed under either statute, the court must specify the
method of payment at the sentencing hearing. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(2)
(“At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount and method of
restitution.”); see Holmes, 144 A.3d at 86 (Upon ordering restitution as a
condition of probation, the court must determine “how the restitution is to be
paid.”) (citation omitted). “A sentence intended to include restitution, which
is entered without a definite amount and method of payment, is illegal and