Feedback
[…] 23-10770                Opinion of the Court                         21

               Unless justice requires otherwise, no error . . . by the
               court or a party . . . is ground for granting a new trial,
               for setting aside a verdict, or for vacating, modifying,
               or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At every
               stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all
               errors and defects that do not affect any party’s sub-
               stantial rights.

        Fed. R. Civ. P. 61 (emphases added); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On
        the hearing of any appeal . . . in any case, the court shall give judg-
        ment after an examination of the record without regard to errors
        or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”).
        In deciding whether a party’s substantial rights are affected, we’ve
        considered whether the purported errors “have a ‘substantial influ-
        ence’ on the outcome of a case or leave ‘grave doubt’ as to whether
        they affected the outcome of a case.”