Winslow V Poole
[…] v. Polk Cnty., 991 N.W.2d 770, 775 (Iowa 2023)). “In our review, we accept as
true the petition’s well-pleaded factual allegations, but not its legal conclusions.”
Id. (cleaned up). We also review a challenge to subject matter jurisdiction for legal
error. Roland v. Annett Holdings, Inc., 940 N.W.2d 752, 757 (Iowa 2020).
III. Discussion
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
First off, the Pooles challenge the district court’s subject matter jurisdiction
to hear these claims, asserting Robert should have brought them in probate court.
They point out that Iowa Code section 633A.6101(1) (2022) provides “[t]he district
court sitting in probate has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings” relating to the
internal affairs of trusts and other trust challenges. (Emphasis added.) Similarly,
Iowa’s probate code gives the district court “sitting in probate” jurisdiction over
proceedings involving administration of an estate. Iowa Code § 633.10. So the