Feedback
[…] entirety without redactions except signatures, the following records:

                       (1) all final Animal Welfare Act inspection reports, including all
                       reports documenting all Animal Welfare Act violations and non-
                       compliances observed by USDA officials and all animal inventories
                       for the current year and the preceding three years (emphasis
                       supplied);

        Second, Appellants rely on the Inspection Provision § 2146(a), which reads in relevant

        part:

                       The Secretary shall make such investigations or inspections as he
                       deems necessary to determine whether any [covered entity] has
                       violated or is violating any provision of this chapter or any regulation

                                                      14
USCA4 Appeal: 24-1458      Doc: 51          Filed: 07/22/2025     Pg: 15 of 25




                      or standard issued thereunder, and for such purposes, the Secretary
                      shall, at all reasonable times, have access to the places of business and
                      the facilities, animals, and those records required to be kept pursuant
                      to section 2140 of this title of any such dealer, exhibitor, intermediate
                      handler, carrier, research facility, or operator of an auction sale.

                      The Secretary shall inspect each research facility at least once each
                      year and, in the case of deficiencies or deviations from the standards
                      promulgated under this chapter, shall conduct such follow-up
                      inspections as may be necessary until all deficiencies or deviations
                      from such standards are corrected.

               Appellants’ conception of these statutes is that the Inspection Provision requires

        APHIS to conduct annual investigations in order to uncover every instance of AWA

        noncompliance. See Appellants’ Opening Br. at 19 (“The AWA envisions those annual