Feedback
[…] or any regulation.” 7 U.S.C. § 2146(a). The AWA imposes additional requirements for

        animals housed in “research facilities.” Id. at § 2136. A research facility is defined as any

        organization that “uses or intends to use live animals in research, tests, or experiments and

        that (1) purchases or transports live animals in commerce, or (2) receives funds” from the

        federal government for research purposes. Id. at § 2132(e). The AWA requires APHIS to

        inspect research facilities “at least once a year.” Id. at § 2146(a). If any deficiencies or

                                                        4
USCA4 Appeal: 24-1458      Doc: 51         Filed: 07/22/2025      Pg: 5 of 25




        deviations from the AWA standards are identified, APHIS is required to “conduct such

        follow-up inspections as may be necessary until all deficiencies or deviations from such

        standards are corrected.” Id. We refer to this annual inspection requirement contained in

        § 2146(a) as the “Inspection Provision.”

               Despite the Inspection Provision, the AWA does not define “inspect” or

        “inspection.” But the USDA publishes an “Animal Welfare Inspection Guide” in order to