Feedback
[…] A.

               In 1966, Congress passed the AWA “to ensure that animals intended for use in

        research facilities or for exhibition purposes . . . are provided humane care and treatment.”

        7 U.S.C. § 2131. Congress charged the Secretary of the USDA (“Secretary”), or the

        Secretary’s delegated representative, with enforcement of the AWA. Id. at § 2146. The

        Secretary has delegated this enforcement authority to the Animal Plant and Health

        Inspection Service (“APHIS”). 7 C.F.R. § 2.80(a)(6). In this capacity, APHIS “shall

        promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment and transportation of

        animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors.” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1). These

        standards “include minimum requirements for handling, housing, feeding, watering,

        sanitation, ventilation, shelter[,] . . . [and] adequate veterinary care . . . necessary for [the]

        humane handling, care, or treatment of animals.” Id. at § 2143(a)(2)(A).

                                                       1.

               To ensure these minimum requirements are being maintained, the AWA requires

        APHIS to “make such investigations or inspections as [it] deems necessary to determine