Feedback
[…] are outside the scope of the arbitration agreement, she challenges the existence of a valid
written agreement to arbitrate between the parties.
         {¶26} At the trial level, the party requesting the stay has the burden of proof
regarding both the existence of the agreement to arbitrate and its basic scope. Dodeka
at ¶ 26. In determining whether an enforceable agreement to arbitrate exists, state-law
contract principles are applied. Stepp v. NCR Corp., 494 F.Supp.2d 826, 831 (S.D.Ohio
2004).
         {¶27} With respect to the motion to compel arbitration, R.C. 2711.03, which
parrots the relevant language of 9 U.S.C. 4, reads in relevant part:

                (A) The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform
         under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common
         pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order
         directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the
         written agreement. Five days’ notice in writing of that petition shall be served
         upon the party in default. Service of the notice shall be made in the manner
         provided for the service of a summons. The court shall hear the parties,
         and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or
         the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make
         an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with
         the agreement.


Case No. 24 MO 0018
                                                                                            – 11 –


              (B) If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform
       it is in issue in a petition filed under division (A) of this section, the court
       shall proceed summarily to the trial of that issue. If no jury trial is demanded
       as provided in this division, the court shall hear and determine that issue.
       Except as provided in division (C) of this section, if the issue of the making
       of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is raised, either party,
       on or before the return day of the notice of the petition, may demand a jury
       trial of that issue. Upon the party’s demand for a jury trial, the court shall
       make an order referring the issue to a jury called and impaneled in the
       manner provided in civil actions.

       {¶28} Pursuant to the plain language of R.C. 2711.03(A), when a defendant
petitions the trial court for an order compelling arbitration, “the trial court must determine
that the arbitration agreement or failure to comply with the agreement is not an issue
before compelling arbitration.”