Marsh V Bottoms Up Gentlemens Club Llc
[…] fide dispute, and Plaintiffs do not allege any consequential damages. Thus, an award of
liquidated damages under the MWHL is appropriate. E.g., Butler, 2023 WL 3580374, at *8
(finding double damages under the MWHL more appropriate than treble damages under the
MWPCL since the plaintiff could not prove consequential damages).
The applicability of the “tip credit” must be addressed in order to calculate the amount of
unpaid minimum wages owed. Under the MWHL, the tip credit allows an employer to directly
pay tipped employees $3.63 per hour. Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-419(c). To take
advantage of this tip credit, the employee must have (1) “engaged in an occupation in which the
employee customarily and regularly receives more than $30 each month in tips,” (2) “been
informed by the employer about the provisions of this section,” and (3) “kept all of the tips that
the employee received.” Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-419(a); see also Morris, 2024 WL
4476303, at *8; Butler, 2023 WL 3580374, at *6. All three elements must be met for an