Feedback
[…] Kisting, 6 N.W.3d at 332. In cases such as these, our overriding consideration is

the best interests of the child. Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(n).

       Our review of a contempt action is by writ of certiorari. We treat Jay’s notice

of appeal as a petition for writ of certiorari. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.151(1). We

review the district court’s finding of willfulness relating to an allegation of contempt

for substantial evidence. Amro v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 429 N.W.2d 135, 140 (Iowa 1988).

III.   Contempt Findings

       Iowa Code section 598.23 (2020) states, “If a person against whom

a . . . final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the

person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt . . . .” Willfulness has

been described as “conduct that is intentional and deliberate with a bad or evil

purpose, or wanton and in disregard of the rights of others, or contrary to a known

duty, or unauthorized, coupled with an unconcern whether the contemner had the

right or not.”