Robinson V 3m Company
[…] since her failure-to-warn claim is premised on the allegation that no
statements/warnings from 3M (about the Bair Hugger’s risks) were ever made to
Dr. Shah or Dr. Kim.
Third, to the extent Plaintiff is bringing her theory of liability for misleading
advertising on a misrepresentation by omission (either to Ms. Robinson or her
physicians), Section 817.41 forecloses this argument. The statute explicitly
references “any statement” in defining and proscribing misleading advertising, but
there is no reference to a misrepresentation or false advertisement by omission.
Compare Fla. Stat. § 817.40(5) (“The phrase ‘misleading advertising’ includes any
statements made, or disseminated, in oral, written, electronic, or printed form . .
.”), with Fla Stat. § 634.436(1) (defining false advertising of insurance policies as
“[k]nowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or
circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, [or]
omission . . .”). As another district court has already recognized:
[i]f the Florida Legislature had intended that liability for false
advertising under section 817.41 encompass misrepresentations by
omission, it could have so stated, as it has done in the context of false