Feedback
[…] 6                                         
         subparagraph (ii) nevertheless intentionally thereafter exposed an 
         employee to the specific unsafe working condition; and          
         (v) That the employee exposed suffered serious compensable injury 
         or compensable death as defined in section one, article four, chapter 
         twenty-three as a direct and proximate result of the specific unsafe 
         working condition.                                              

W. Va. Code Ann. § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(i)-(v).                                
    The specific provision at the core of the Defendant’s motion to dismiss Count One is W.Va. 
Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(C)(i), which requires that:                           
         The  employee,  the  employee’s  guardian  or  conservator,  or  the 
         representative  of  the  employee’s  estate  shall  serve  with  the 
         complaint a verified statement from a person with knowledge and 
         expertise of the workplace safety statutes, rules, regulations and 
         consensus industry safety standards specifically applicable to the 
         industry and workplace involved in the employee’s injury, setting 
         forth opinions and information on:                              
              (I) The person’s knowledge and expertise of the applicable 
         workplace  safety  statutes,  rules,  regulations  and/or  written 
         consensus industry safety standards;                            
              (II) The specific unsafe working condition(s) that were the 
         cause of the injury that is the basis of the complaint; and     
              (III)  The  specific  statutes,  rules,  regulations  or  written 
         consensus industry safety standards violated by the employer that 
         are  directly  related  to  the  specific  unsafe  working  conditions: 
         Provided,  however,  That  this  verified  statement  shall  not  be 
         admissible at the trial of the action and the Court, pursuant to the 
         Rules of Evidence, common law and subclause two-c, subparagraph 
         (iii), paragraph (B), subdivision (2), subsection (d), section two, 
         article four, chapter twenty-three of this code, retains responsibility 
         to determine and interpret the applicable law and admissibility of 
         expert opinions.                                                

There is no dispute that the Plaintiff did not serve a verified statement by a workplace safety expert 
with her complaint.