Feedback
[…] (Id. at ¶ 21.)  Prior to September 6, 2024, multiple 
accidents involving roof falls had occurred in the mine, and the Defendant was aware of those 
accidents.                                                                
    After taking an extended cut, Mr. Chapman was hit by falling rock from the mine roof.  
He was pronounced dead after being taken to the hospital by ambulance.  He is survived by Mrs. 
Chapman and seven children.                                               

    The Plaintiff alleges Deliberate Intent pursuant to W. Va. Code §23-4-2(d)(2)(B) in Count 
One, asserting that Mingo Logan Coal “had actual knowledge of the existence of the specific 
unsafe working conditions and of the high degree of risk and the strong probability of serious 
injury or death presented by the unsafe working conditions to its coal miners, specifically including 
Mr. Chapman,” that the unsafe conditions violated regulations and safety standards, and that 
Mingo Logan Coal intentionally exposed Mr. Chapman to those unsafe conditions.  (Id. at ¶¶ 30-