Feedback
[…] statutory interpretation (Niedermeier v. FCA US LLC (2024)


11    We reach this issue because a determination that the
landlord breached the lease could affect the issue of attorney fees
and costs on remand.




                                19
15 Cal.5th 792, 804; Boling v. Public Employment Relations Bd.
(2018) 5 Cal.5th 898, 912). The landlord did not breach the lease
by failing to return the $30,000 security deposit, but it did
commit breach by failing to return the $12,000 in prepaid rent.
       Both security deposits and prepaid rent may fall within the
scope of Civil Code section 1950.7, which addresses a commercial
landlord’s ability to withhold such deposits and payments. (Civ.
Code, § 1950.7, subd. (a) [“Any payment or deposit of money the
primary function of which is to secure the performance of a rental
agreement . . . shall be governed by the provisions of this
section.”]; see Aljabban v. Fontana Indoor Swap Meet, Inc. (2020)
54 Cal.App.5th 482 [§ 1950.7 “governs security deposits for
nonresidential leases”].) Civil Code section 1950.7 provides that
a landlord “may claim of the payment or deposit only those
amounts as are reasonably necessary to remedy tenant defaults
in the payment of rent, to repair damages to the premises caused
by the tenant, or to clean the premises upon termination of the
tenancy, if the payment or deposit is made for any or all of those
specific purposes.” (Civ. Code, § 1950.7, subd. (c).) Civil Code
section 1950.7 thus delineates the circumstances justifying a
landlord to withhold a security deposit or prepayment of rent.
The enumerated circumstances do not include Hasson’s breach of
failing to return the liquor license.