State V Vance
[…] been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony theft offense within the
previous three years, a violation of this section is grand theft, a felony
of the fourth degree.
{¶10} If the value of the property is not specified, a violation of theft is a
first-degree misdemeanor. Because the jury did not make a finding of the value of
property at issue, it was error for the trial court to find Vance guilty of a fourth-
degree felony. Vance should have been found guilty of theft, a misdemeanor of the
first degree. Vance was also found guilty of vandalism, a violation of R.C.
2909.05(B)(2). R.C. 2909.05(E) states:
Whoever violates this section is guilty of vandalism. Except as
otherwise provided in this division, vandalism is a felony of the fifth
degree that is punishable by a fine of up to two thousand five hundred
dollars in addition to the penalties specified for a felony of the fifth
degree in sections 2929.11 to 2929.18 of the Revised Code. If the value
of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is seven
thousand five hundred dollars or more but less than one hundred fifty
thousand dollars, vandalism is a felony of the fourth degree. If the
value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is one
hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, vandalism is a felony of the
third degree.
{¶11} If the value of the property vandalized is not specified, a violation of
vandalism is a fifth-degree felony. Similarly with Vance’s theft charge, the jury did
not make a finding of the value of the property at issue. Thus, the trial court erred
and Vance should have been found guilty of a fifth-degree vandalism, and not a
fourth-degree felony.
{¶12} In Vance’s second assignment of error, he argues that the trial court
erred by failing to merge the offenses of vandalism and theft. At sentencing, the