Aaron V Ferrellconsent
[…] the disclosure. See 15 U.S.C. § 6851(b)(1)(A).
Although Defendant Ferrell has argued that Plaintiff Aaron voluntarily sent the video
to Jasper Thornton and imposed no limitations on its use, the court will not imply consent
from silence—particularly in light of the nature and circumstances of the video at issue. To accept
Defendant Ferrell’s reasoning would effectively condone the unlimited disclosure of otherwise
protected communications unless the sender proactively includes an express limitation in that
regard. Such an approach would render 15 U.S.C. § 6851 largely unenforceable and would be
directly contrary to the plain language of the 15 U.S.C. § 6851 itself. See 15 U.S.C. §6851(b)(2)
(“[T]he fact that the individual disclosed the intimate visual depiction to someone else shall not
establish that the person consented to the further disclosure of the intimate visual depiction by
the person alleged to have violated paragraph (1).”). It likewise is incorrect that a single message
sent and received within Montgomery, Alabama would preclude the required nexus with interstate
commerce. Finally, Defendant Ferrell asserts that Plaintiff Aaron should be barred from recovery