People V Brennan
[…] commission . . . as distinguished from any element requiring that
such act have a particular effect, or cause a particular result.”
People v. Childress, 2015 CO 65M, ¶¶ 21, 29, 363 P.3d 155, 161,
164. Result elements indicate that causation is part of a crime’s
actus reus. See Dep’t of Nat. Res. v. 5 Star Feedlot, Inc., 2021 CO
7
27, ¶ 69, 486 P.3d 250, 265 (Hood, J., dissenting) (citing 1 Paul H.
Robinson, Criminal Law Defenses § 88 (2020)) (“Causation is a part
of a crime’s actus reus whenever the General Assembly prohibits a
specific result.”).
¶ 22 Section 18-1-201(3) provides that “[w]hether an offender is in
or outside of the state is immaterial to the commission of an offense
based on an omission to perform a duty imposed by the law of this
state.” (Emphasis added.)
¶ 23 Although no previous Colorado case has applied section
18-1-201 to prosecutions for unauthorized use or identity theft,
divisions of this court have considered whether a court in this state
could exercise jurisdiction over prosecutions for other offenses