People V Brennan
[…] B. The Jurisdictional Statute
¶ 20 Section 18-1-201 sets forth the limits on Colorado courts’
subject matter jurisdiction in criminal cases. The statute makes
clear that the courts in this state cannot exercise jurisdiction over
every criminal case involving a Colorado-based victim. The statute
provides:
(1) A person is subject to prosecution in this
state for an offense which he commits, by his
own conduct or that of another for which he is
legally accountable, if:
6
(a) The conduct constitutes an offense and is
committed either wholly or partly within the
state . . . .
§ 18-1-201 (emphasis added). An offense is committed “partly
within this state” if (1) “conduct occurs in this state which is an
element of an offense,” or (2) “the result of conduct in this state is
such an element.” § 18-1-201(2).
¶ 21 “The definition of an offense may include conduct,
circumstances, or result elements.” People v. Baca, 852 P.2d 1302,
1305 (Colo. App. 1992); see Model Penal Code § 1.13(9) (Am. L. Inst.
1985).