Feedback
[…] Section 395, subdivision (b) provides that a consumer action
“arising from an offer or provision of goods [or] services” is proper “where the
buyer or lessee in fact signed the contract, where the buyer or lessee resided
at the time the contract was entered into, or where the buyer or lessee resides
at the commencement of the action.” However, the trial court failed to cite,
and we have been unable to locate, any authority making the venue
provisions of section 395, subdivision (b) mandatory in Song-Beverly Act
cases.2
            Because Code of Civil Procedure section 395, subdivision (b) is
not mandatory, generally applicable venue rules apply. Code of Civil
Procedure section 395.5 specifies where venue may be had in a case, such as
this one, where a party to the action is a corporation: “A corporation may be
sued in the county where a contract is made or is to be performed, or where
the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where
the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the
power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.” A foreign


            2 The authority cited by FCA does not convince us otherwise. In
Fontaine v. Superior Court (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 830, the court applied
section 395, subdivision (b) to an action brought under the Rosenthal Fair
Debt Collection Practices Act (Civ.