Feedback
[…] United States v. Appalachian Elec. Power Co., 311 U.S. 377, 405 (1940),
        superseded in part by statute as recognized in Rapanos v. United States,
        547 U.S. 715, 723–34 (2006). To do so, it generally prohibits the ob-
        struction of any “navigable waters” of the United States without
        recommendation of the Chief of Engineers of the United States
        Army Corps of Engineers (the Corps) and authorization by the Sec-
        retary of the Army. Lykes Bros. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 64 F.3d
        630, 633 & n.2 (11th Cir. 1995) (citing 33 U.S.C. § 403). Specifically,
        the RHA prohibits the “creation of any obstruction not affirma-
        tively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of
        the waters of the United States” and makes it unlawful to build
        “any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty,
        or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal,
        navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside estab-
        lished harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been estab-
        lished.” 33 U.S.C. § 403.
               The RHA’s implementing regulations define “navigable wa-
        ters” as “waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide
        and/or are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may