Jacqueline Davis V Betmgm Llc
[…] The comprehensiveness of the LIGA’s
statutory scheme by itself was not dispositive of the question of “inconsistency.” Instead, a more
distinct inquiry was required with the proper question being whether plaintiff’s common-law
claims in fact conflicted with specific statutory and regulatory authority exercised by the MGCB.
Stated differently, the correct focus was whether the MGCB’s exercise of authority, as permitted
by the LIGA, resulted in defendant, as a licensee, obtaining immunities and rights derived from
the MGCB’s actions. Relevant to this inquiry, MCL 432.305(1) assigns to the MGCB specific
powers and duties defined by the act “and all other powers necessary to enable [the MGCB] to
fully and effectively execute [the LIGA] to administer, regulate, and enforce the system of internet
gaming established under [the LIGA].” In turn, MCL 432.309 sets forth a list of the MGCB’s
authority and powers; the list indicates that the MGCB has broad authority over the licensing of
online casinos, the establishment of rules by which the licenses are obtained or revoked, casino