Jacqueline Davis V Betmgm Llc
[…] Generally, “the term ‘may’ is ‘permissive,’ ” 51 so the MGCB has discretion whether to act.
Plaintiff’s pursuit of her common-law claims in circuit court is not “inconsistent” with a
statutory scheme that confers on the MGCB discretion to take corrective action,
particularly when the MGCB has expressly disclaimed any role in resolving the merits of
disputes between patrons and gaming providers.
The Court of Appeals majority relied on MCL 432.309—which sets forth the
authority and powers of the MGCB—to support its conclusion that plaintiff’s common-law
claims are preempted by the LIGA. MCL 432.309 provides, in relevant part:
(1) The board has jurisdiction over and shall supervise all internet
gaming operations governed by this act. The board may do anything
necessary or desirable to effectuate this act, including, but not limited to, all
of the following:
(a) Develop qualifications, standards, and procedures for approval
and licensure by the board of internet gaming operators and internet gaming
suppliers.
(b) Decide promptly and in reasonable order all license applications
and approve, deny, suspend, revoke, restrict, or refuse to renew internet
gaming operator licenses and internet gaming supplier licenses. A party
aggrieved by an action of the board denying, suspending, revoking,
51
Manuel v Gill, 481 Mich 637, 647; 753 NW2d 48 (2008) (citation omitted).
23
restricting, or refusing to renew a license may request a contested case
hearing before the board under the administrative procedures act of 1969,
1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. A request for hearing under this
subdivision must be made to the board in writing within 21 days after service
of notice of the action by the board.
(c) Conduct all hearings pertaining to violations of this act or rules
promulgated under this act.
(d) Provide for the establishment and collection of all applicable
license fees, taxes, and payments imposed by this act and the rules
promulgated under this act and the deposit of the applicable fees, taxes, and
payments into the fund.
(e) Develop and enforce testing and auditing requirements for internet
gaming platforms, internet wagering, and internet wagering accounts.
(f) Develop and enforce requirements for responsible gaming and
player protection, including privacy and confidentiality standards and duties.
(g) Develop and enforce requirements for accepting internet wagers.
(h) Adopt by rule a code of conduct governing board employees that
ensures, to the maximum extent possible, that persons subject to this act
avoid situations, relationships, or associations that may represent or lead to
an actual or perceived conflict of interest.