Jacqueline Davis V Betmgm Llc
[…] malfunction with the game and is not allowing her to withdraw any other
funds from her account.
8
The matters you describe are subject to regulation under the Michigan
Lawful Internet Gaming Act or the Administrative Rules promulgated
pursuant thereto. The Board may only investigate whether a specific
violation of the Michigan Lawful Internet Gaming Act and the related
administrative rules has occurred. [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiff attached the letter as an appendix to her reply to defendant’s motion to
dismiss. Plaintiff cited a provision of the LIGA, MCL 432.304(3), which provides that
“[a] law that is inconsistent with this act does not apply to internet gaming as provided for
by this act.” Plaintiff argued that the common-law claims asserted in this case were not
inconsistent with the LIGA.
The circuit court heard oral arguments on defendant’s motion to dismiss on
December 8, 2021. At that hearing, the parties disputed whether the MGCB had