Jacqueline Davis V Betmgm Llc
[…] Legislature intended to abrogate claims of fraud, conversion, and breach of contract because
(1) the LIGA does not mention the common law and (2) the Legislature was presumed to know of
these existing common-law claims that would apply with equal force just as in any dispute over a
lawful transaction. Accordingly, there was no clear indication that the Legislature intended the
LIGA to abrogate plaintiff’s common-law claims of fraud, conversion, and breach of contract, and
the Court of Appeals, which addressed the issue as one of preemption, erred by holding otherwise.
3. MCL 432.304(3) provides that “[a] law that is inconsistent with [the LIGA] does not
apply to internet gaming as provided for by this act.” The comprehensiveness of the LIGA’s
statutory scheme by itself was not dispositive of the question of “inconsistency.” Instead, a more
distinct inquiry was required with the proper question being whether plaintiff’s common-law