Jacqueline Davis V Betmgm Llc
[…] had decided not to take formal disciplinary action against defendant.
10
On May 5, 2022, the circuit court conducted a second hearing on defendant’s motion
to dismiss. At the conclusion of that second hearing, 13 the court indicated that it would
take the motion under advisement.
On June 29, 2022, the circuit court issued a written opinion and order, granting
summary disposition to defendant. The court noted “the dearth of authority interpreting
[the] LIGA” and looked to previous caselaw addressing the Michigan Gaming Control and
Revenue Act (MGCRA), MCL 432.201 et seq., for guidance in resolving the issues
presented. The MGCRA contains a provision, MCL 432.203(3), that specifies that “[a]ny
other law that is inconsistent with this act does not apply to casino gaming as provided for
by this act.” Because this provision is very similar to a provision in the LIGA, MCL
432.304(3), the circuit court looked for guidance from two published decisions of the Court
of Appeals interpreting the MGCRA, Papas v Gaming Control Bd 14 and Kraft v Detroit