Jacqueline Davis V Betmgm Llc
[…] determination on the merits of any outstanding dispute or litigation between an authorized
participant and the internet gaming operator and its internet gaming platform provider and
accordingly should not be used for such purposes,” and that the MGCB had “no authority to award
any money or other relief directly to an authorized participant.” Plaintiff relied on the MGCB’s
letter in opposing defendant’s motion for summary disposition; plaintiff additionally argued that
her claims were not inconsistent with the LIGA such that her claims would be prohibited under
MCL 432.304(3), which provides that “[a] law that is inconsistent with this act does not apply to
internet gaming as provided for by this act.” The circuit court deferred a decision on the motion
and sought clarification from the MGCB regarding its authority and jurisdiction over this dispute.
Relevant here, the MGCB, through Assistant Attorney General Mark Sands, informed both parties