State Of Louisiana V Jamal D Horton
[…] So.3d 1157, 1165) (citation omitted). Therefore, we find the district court’s
imposition of the mandatory sentence of life imprisonment for Mr. Stone’s second
degree murder conviction is proper. Accordingly, Mr. Stone’s fourth assignment of
error lacks merit.
Errors Patent Review
In accordance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 920, this Court reviews all criminal
appeals for errors patent on the face of the record. An error patent is one “that is
discoverable by a mere inspection of the pleadings and proceedings and without
inspection of the evidence.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 920(2). A review of the record reveals
one error patent as to each defendant. La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides that if “a
motion for new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be
imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the
defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty,
sentence may be imposed immediately.” Further, the failure to observe the twenty-
four hour delay is not deemed harmless error when the defendant does not waive
the delay and challenges the sentence. State v. Francis, 2019-0227, p. 1 (La.
24
4/29/19), 268 So.3d 289 (citation omitted). The district court sentenced defendants