Dan V State Of New York
[…] counted as on-duty time unless the driver is afforded at least 10 consecutive hours off duty when
arriving at destination, in which case he/she must be considered off duty for the entire period").
Plaintiff also argued to Defendant Schrader that the State's registration and driver's license
requirements only apply to "motor vehicles" which requires "commercial activity as an element"
and, therefore, would not implicate Plaintiff's 2005 Chevrolet Astro which he lived out of and
used as a means of travel. Id. at 7, 12; see also 18 U.S.C. § 31(a)(6) ("The term 'motor vehicle'
means every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power
and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers
and property, or property or cargo"). Defendant Schrader told Plaintiff he witnessed Plaintiff
"behind the wheel on a public highway operating [a] vehicle," which constituted "driving." Id. at
8, 11. After receiving the citations, Plaintiff's vehicle was impounded and towed to JR's
Transmission owned by Defendant John Vandenburgh.