In The Interest Of Nw Pw Hw And As Minor Children
[…] termination-of-parental-rights action need not file a cross-appeal or a rule 1.904(2)
motion to assert an alternative ground for affirmance on appeal that was raised
before the juvenile court”).
Even though we could affirm on other grounds, we find clear and convincing
evidence to terminate each parent’s rights under section 232.116(1)(b): “The court
finds that there is clear and convincing evidence that the child has been
abandoned or deserted.”
To prove abandonment, the State had to prove “both the intention to
abandon and the acts by which the intention is evidenced.” Iowa Code § 232.2(1).
Desertion includes relinquishing or surrendering parental rights, duties, or
privileges for a period of six months or more. Id. § 232.2(15). “Proof of desertion
need not include the intention to desert, but is evidenced by the lack of attempted
contact with the child or by only incidental contact with the child.” Id.
The mother argues that her actions at the police station were only intended
to ask for housing help and that poor communication with the HHS workers
hindered her maintaining contact with the children. She claims she “did not intend