Feedback
[…] Id. Immunity under the Tort Immunity Act is an affirmative matter properly

considered in a motion to dismiss. Abruzzo v. City of Park Ridge, 231 Ill. 2d 324, 331 (2008).

¶ 70    To fall within the Tort Immunity Act’s protections, Magana, Harris, and Irvin must have

been public employees at the time of the allegedly improper activity. See 745 ILCS 10/2-201 to 2-

203 (West 2022). A “public employee” means “an employee of a local public entity” (id. § 1-207),

and a “local public entity” includes local governmental bodies such as municipalities, counties,

and townships (id. § 1-206). Magana, Harris, and Irvin are clearly public employees, and the City

is clearly a “local public entity.”



                                                - 28 -
2025 IL App (2d) 240540


¶ 71   Further, section 2-109 absolves a local public entity from liability “from an act or omission

of its employee where the employee is not liable.” Id. § 2-109. Consequently, the City may assert

any immunity granted an employee to preclude its own liability. Under section 2-203:

       “If a public employee acts in good faith, without malice, and under the apparent authority