Feedback
[…] became involuntary and unintelligent because the court failed to inform him that

there is no minimum fine for the enhanced offense. We find this claim to be

meritless. Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.19(8)(a)(3) required the court to

inform Bigbear of “the maximum and minimum possible punishment resulting from

the enhancement.” It did not require the court to inform him of all possible forms

of punishment he did not face. Because neither the eluding statute, see Iowa Code

§ 321.279(2)(a), nor the habitual offender statutes, see id. § 902.8, .9, provide for

a fine, Bigbear did not face a fine if he stipulated to the habitual-offender


2 Iowa Code section 814.29 prohibits vacating a guilty plea based on an alleged

defect in the plea proceedings “unless the defendant demonstrates that the
defendant more likely than not would not have pled guilty if the defect had not
occurred.” Neither party addresses whether section 814.29 applies to a stipulation
to prior offenses for sentencing-enhancement purposes, so we express no opinion
on the applicability of section 814.29 in this context.
                                         10


enhancement. See State v.