Feedback
[…] Cal.App.4th 1339, 1345; see §§ 391.1-391.4.)
                                       2. Prefiling Order
       A defendant may also move for a prefiling order, which “ ‘ “operates beyond the
pending case.” ’ ” (Shalant, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1170.) A prefiling order “prohibits

                                              11
a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria
persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the
court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” (§ 391.7, subd. (a).)
       Subdivision (b) of section 391.7 provides that “[t]he presiding justice or presiding
judge shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit
and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.”
       If the vexatious litigant does not first obtain permission for filing the litigation,
then its filing is prohibited. Specifically, subdivision (c) of section 391.7 states, “The
clerk may not file any litigation presented by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling
order unless the vexatious litigant first obtains an order from the presiding justice or
presiding judge permitting the filing.”
       “If the clerk mistakenly files the litigation without the order, any party may file
with the clerk and serve, or the presiding justice or presiding judge may direct the clerk
to file and serve, on the plaintiff and other parties a notice stating that the plaintiff is a
vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order . . . . The filing of the notice shall
automatically stay the litigation. The litigation shall be automatically dismissed unless
the plaintiff within 10 days of the filing of that notice obtains an order from the presiding
justice or presiding judge permitting the filing of the litigation as set forth in
subdivision (b).” (§ 391.7, subd. (c).)
          3. Enforceability of a Trial Court’s Prefiling Order While on Appeal
       As a general rule, “the perfecting of an appeal stays [the] proceedings in the trial
court upon the judgment or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or