Feedback
[…] state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least
six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody
proceeding."); Town of Summerville, 378 S.C. at 112, 662 S.E.2d at 42-43
("[When] a time prescription mentions only the passage of a number of days, a
'day' means a calendar day, beginning and ending at midnight.").
We have been unable to identify any South Carolina case law addressing the
six-month calculation in the "home state" definition under the UCCJEA; however,
other jurisdictions have addressed this question.4 See § 63-15-330(A)(1) ("[A]
court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination
only if . . . this State is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within six
months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from
this State, but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this
State; . . . ."); § 63-15-302(7) ("'Home state' means the state in which a child lived
with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months
immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case