Feedback
[…] AFFAIRS, https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/International-Parental-Child-
Abduction/abductions/legain-info-for-parents/getting-custody-order-enforced-in-
US.html#ExternalPopup (last updated Jun. 3, 2024).
filed its action because Child had lived with Grandmother, who was acting as a
parent, in Massachusetts for the consecutive six-month period immediately before
DSS commenced its action.

Similarly, we find South Carolina was not Child's home state within six months
before the commencement of the proceeding. See § 63-15-330(A)(1) ("[A] court
of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only
if . . . this State . . . was the home state of the child within six months before the
commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this State, but a
parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State."); § 63-15-302(7)
("In the case of a child less than six months of age, the term means the state in
which the child lived from birth with [a parent or a person acting as a parent].").
Although South Carolina was Child's home state from birth and Parents resided in